Advanced Search

The Deputy Governors are appointed by the President of the Republic of Mauritius on the recommendation of the Prime Minister, as per section 14 of the Bank of Mauritius Act 2004. They hold office for a term not exceeding 5 years and are eligible for re-appointment.

Deputy Governors are responsible for the day-to-day administration of the Bank, under the general supervision of the Governor.

The posts of Deputy Governors comprise the First Deputy Governor and the Second Deputy Governor. In the absence of the Governor, the First Deputy Governor acts as Governor and, in the absence of the Governor and the First Deputy Governor, the Second Deputy Governor acts as Governor.

Current Deputy Governors

First Deputy Governor
Since January 2018 to present
Second Deputy Governor
Since December 2014 to present

Past Deputy Governors

Mr Donald George Herbert Cook - Managing Director ( September 1967 to June 1968 )
Mr David Chaloner Keys - Managing Director ( June 1968 to February 1970 )
Mr Goorpersad Bunwaree - Managing Director ( March 1970 to January 1973 )
Mr Indurduth Ramphul - Managing Director ( January 1973 to June 1982 )
Mr Ranapartab Tacouri - Managing Director ( June 1982 to April 1996 )
Mr Budheswar Gujadhur - Managing Director ( April 1996 to November 1998 )
Mr Baboo Rajendranathsing Gujadhur - Managing Director/ First Deputy Governor ( December 1998 to June 2006 )
Dr Ahmad Jameel Khadaroo - Second Deputy Governor ( February 2007 to February 2010 )
Mr Mohammed Iqbal Belath - Second Deputy Governor ( July 2010 to October 2013 )
Mr Mohamad Issa Soormally - Second Deputy Governor ( October 2013 to December 2014 )
Mr Yandraduth Googoolye - First Deputy Governor ( Since July 2006 to January 2018 )